And The Winners For The 2019 “Best Of Severna Park” Are…

Posted

It took our staff several days to tally all the votes and come up with the list of winners for this year’s Best of Severna Park survey.

To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within Severna Park, Arnold or Millersville, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.

So without further ado...the envelope, please!

Food/Dining

1. Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Park Tavern 2. Café Mezzanotte

2. Best Wait Staff: 1. Park Tavern 2. Severna Park Taphouse

3. Best Breakfast: 1. The Breakfast Shoppe 2. Garry’s Grill

4. Best Lunch: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Park Tavern

5. Best Dinner: 1. Park Tavern 2. Café Mezzanotte

6. Best Kids’ Menu: 1. Park Tavern 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

7. Best Bakery: 1. Kirsten’s Cakery 2. Cakes & Confections Bakery Cafe

8. Best Barbecue: Adam’s Taphouse and Grille 2. Severna Park Taphouse

9. Best Burger: 1. Five Guys Burgers & Fries 2. Park Tavern

10. Best Coffee: 1. The Big Bean 2. Starbucks

11. Best Crab Cake: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Hellas Restaurant and Lounge

12. Best Pizza: 1. Squisito Pizza & Pasta 2. Ledo Pizza & Pasta

13. Best Salad: 1. Garry’s Grill 2. Park Tavern

14. Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. Jeno’s Steaks 2. Firehouse Subs

15. Best Seafood: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Joe’s Seafood

16. Best Wings: 1. Severna Park Taphouse 2. Adam’s Taphouse and Grille

17. Best Dessert: 1. Cakes & Confections Bakery Cafe 2. La Posta Pizzeria

18. Best Ice Cream: 1. Bruster’s Real Ice Cream 2. FroYo House

19. Best Fast Food: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Chipotle

20. Best Asian: 1. Lemongrass 2. Ming’s Cafe

21. Best Mexican: 1. Mi Pueblo II 2. Vida Taco Bar

22. Best Italian: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. La Posta Pizzeria

23. Best Gluten-Free Selection: 1. April’s Table 2. Vida Taco Bar

24. Best Vegetarian Selection: 1. April’s Table 2. Vida Taco Bar

25. Best Caterer: 1. April’s Table 2. Be My Guest Catering

26. Best Delivery Service: Chick-fil-A 2. Carini’s Pizza

27. Best Bar: 1. Severna Park Taphouse 2. Park Tavern

28. Best Special Occasion: 1. Café Mezzanotte 2. Café Bretton

 

Beauty & Fitness

1. Best Fitness Club: 1. Park Fitness 2. RockWell Fitness

2. Best Hair Salon/Barber Shop: 1. Image Creators 2. Emidio Vincenzo Escape

3. Best Hair Stylist/Barber: 1. Emidio Vincenzo at Emidio Vincenzo Escape 2. Blake Cornelius at Emidio Vincenzo Escape

4. Best Martial Arts Program: 1. Kwon’s Taekwondo 2. Jing Ying Institute of Kung Fu & Tai Chi

5. Best Place For A Massage: 1. Sass Well 2. Image Creators

6. Best Massage Therapist: 1. Kate Langston – Sass Well 2. LP – Image Creators

7. Best Nail Salon: 1. Emidio Vincenzo Escape 2. Image Creators

8. Best Spa: 1. Image Creators 2. Emidio Vincenzo Escape

9. Best Weight-Loss Program: 1. Park Fitness 2. Vital Fitness Holistic Center

 

Health

1. Best Medical Practice: 1. Maryland Primary Care Physicians 2. Severna Park Medical Associates

2. Best Physician: 1. Dr. Victor M. Plavner 2. Dr. Andre Gvozden

3. Best Women’s Care: 1. Bay Radiology

4. Best Audiology Practice: 1. Chesapeake Hearing Centers 2. Hearing Solutions Audiology Center

5. Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Back & Neck Care Center 2. Fare Chiropractic

6. Best Dental Practice: 1. Dr. Paul Kinsey 2. McCarl Dental Group

7. Best Optometry Practice: 1. Peepers of Severna Park

8. Best Ophthalmology Practice: 1. Rutzen Eye Specialists & Laser Center 2. Ophthalmology Associates of Greater Annapolis

9. Best Gastroenterology Practice: 1. Anne Arundel Gastroenterology Associates

10. Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Wright Orthodontics 2. Spivak Orthodontics

11. Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Annapolis Pediatrics 2. Gvozden Pediatrics

12. Best Pharmacy: 1. Park Pharmacy 2. Arnold Pharmacy

13. Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Patterson Physical Therapy 2. Pivot Physical Therapy

14. Best Mental Health Care: 1. Brady Mental Health & Wellness 2. Bradford Counseling Services

15. Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Bayside Animal Medical Center 2. Severna Park Veterinary Hospital

16. Best Senior Home: 1. Brightview Senior Living 2. Sunrise Senior Living

 

Professional Services

1. Best Accountant: 1. Gardiner & Appel Group 2. Emerald Financial Partners

2. Best Insurance Agent: 1. Lee Talbot – State Farm 2. Jack Hutchison - Nationwide

3. Best Investment Adviser: 1. Don Huber – Cornerstone Advisory 2. Brian Conrad — Edward Jones

4. Best Lawyer: 1. Michael Wilsman 2. Paula Darrah

5. Best Mortgage Company: 1. Primary Residential Mortgage Inc. 2. Arundel Federal Savings Bank

6. Best Realtor/Agent: 1. Scott Schuetter – Century 21 2. David Orso — Compass Real Estate

 

Best Home Services

1. Best Fencing Contractor: 1. Fence & Deck Connection

2. Best Flooring/Carpet Contractor: 1. Family Floors 2. Dorrance Hardwood Floors

3. Best Cleaning Service: 1. Park Power Wash

4. Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. Landmark Roofing 2. Oakey Corporation

5. Best HVAC Contractor: 1. Cornett Heating & Cooling 2. Barstow & Sons

6. Best Interior Designer: 1. Valerie Wheeler Interiors 2. Karen Renee Interior Design

7. Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. Boucher Lawn & Landscape 2. 4 Season Land Care

8. Best Painting Contractor: 1. Bay Country Painters

9. Best Pool Service: 1. Goudy Pools 2. Gene Lilly Pools

10. Best Plumbing Contractor: 1. Lowe’s Plumbing 2. B&C Plumbing

 

Community Services

1. Best Auto Repair: 1. Severna Park Automotive 2. Magothy Auto Services

2. Best Bank: 1. M&T Bank 2. Bank of America

3. Best Car Wash: 1. The Great American Car Wash 2. Mister Car Wash

4. Best Dry Cleaner: 1. Admiral Cleaners 2. Dash Dry Cleaning

5. Best Marine Repair: 1. South Shore Marine

6. Best Pet Grooming: 1. Mutt & Joe 2. Lisa’s Pet Grooming

 

Retail/Shopping

1. Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Park Fitness 2. The Cottage

2. Best Art/Photography/Frame Shop: 1. Side Street Framers & Gift Gallery 2. Benfield Art Gallery

3. Best Bicycle Shop: 1. Pedal Pushers 2. Bike Doctor

4. Best Computer Service: 1. MacMedics 2. PC Repair

5. Best Consignment Shop: 1. Savvy Consignment 2. Honeysuckle Quality Consignment

6. Best Home Décor: 1. Park Home 2. The Cottage

7. Best Florist: 1. Severna Flowers & Gifts 2. Benfield Florist

8. Best Garden Center: 1. Homestead Gardens 2. Anne Arundel Lawn & Garden Center

9. Best Gift Shop: 1. The Cottage 2. Homestead Gardens

10. Best Grocery Store: 1. Giant 2. Harris Teeter

11. Best Hardware Store: 1. Clement Hardware 2. Ace Hardware

12. Best Jeweler: 1. Marc Todd Jewelers 2. Zachary’s Jewelers

13. Best Liquor Store: 1. Dawson’s Liquors 2. Goska’s Liquors

14. Best Toy Store: 1. Franklin’s Toys 2. Five Below

15. Best Pet Supply Store: 1. Petco

 

Entertainment

1. Best Place For Family Entertainment: 1. Severna Park Lanes 2. Eco Adventures

2. Best Live Music: 1. Brian Boru Irish Restaurant and Pub 2. Romilo’s Restaurant & Bar

3. Best Happy Hour: 1. Severna Park Taphouse 2. Park Tavern

4. Best Place To Watch The Game: 1. Mother’s Peninsula Grille 2. Severna Park Taphouse

5. Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. The Point Crab House 2. Severna Park Taphouse

6. Best Entertainment Venue Within 25 Miles: 1. Rams Head On Stage

 

Best Children’s Activities

1. Best Activity/Entertainment Center: 1. Severna Park Gymnastics 2. Eco Adventures

2. Best After-School Program: 1. Eco Adventures 2. The Educational Resource Group

3. Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. Creative Force Dance Center 2. Spark Dance Studio

4. Best Day Care: 1. Vineyard Child Care 2. The Goddard School of Arnold

5. Best Music Instruction Program: 1. Theatre in the Park 2. Music & Arts

6. Best Playground: 1. Kinder Farm Park

7. Best Party Rental Venue: 1. Eco Adventures 2. Severna Park Gymnastics

8. Best Summer Camp: 1. Eco Adventures 2. Severna Park Gymnastics

9. Best Sports Facility: 1. Benfield Sports Complex 2. Kinder Farm Park

10. Best Youth Sports League: 1. Green Hornets 2. Broadneck Bays

 

Community

1. Most Desirable Community: 1. Shipley’s Choice 2. Fair Oaks

2. Best Community Beach: 1. Olde Severna Park 2. Round Bay

3. Best Pool: 1. Shipley’s Choice 2. Severn River Swim Club

4. Best Club: 1. Green Hornets 2. Severna Park Elks

5. Best Nonprofit Organization: 1. SPAN 2. Burgers & Bands for Suicide Prevention

4. Best Place To Work: 1. Emidio Vincenzo Escape 2. The Cottage

5. Best Church: 1. St. John the Evangelist Roman Catholic Church 2. Woods Memorial Presbyterian Church

6. Best Religious Leader: 1. Father Jim Proffitt 2. The Rev. Lee Ferrell

7. Best School: 1. Severna Park High School 2. Severn School

9. Best Marina: 1. Severn River Swim Club 2. Ferry Point Marina

10. Best Business To Open in 2018: 1. Vital Fitness Holistic Center 2. PedalPower Kids

11. Most Influential Community Members: 1. Joe Bocek 2. Danny O’Malley 3. Tom Wheeler

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment