By Amy Russell
After swimming close to the Falcons all season and taking 2nd (boys) and 3rd (girls) at Regionals, the Broadneck Bruins clinched an impressive 2nd and 4th place finish at the State Championship Meet, proving two of the States most dominant powerhouse swimming programs are just a few miles apart in central in Anne Arundel County.
Leading the Bruins, senior James Robichaud rocked the competition and brought two first place individual titles home to Broadneck, including the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle. On the girls side, Rachel Armstrong led the way with two second-place finishes in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke.
In all, Broadneck racked up 13 top five finishes.
Broadnecks State Swim Championship Results
Boys Overall 2nd Broadneck 235 points
Mens 200 Yard Medley Relay
5th Cody Edwards, David Thornton, James Robichaud, Brian Thornton
Womens 200 Yard Medley Relay
4th Rachel Armstrong, Savanah McGrath, Lauren Fogarty, Nikki Brandemarte
Mens 200 Yard Freestyle
1st James Robichaud 1:45.90
7th Vadim Jacobson 1:54.22
Womens 200 Yard Freestyle
5th Alden Baumen 2:05.37
Mens 200 Yard IM
6th David Thornton 2:10.10
14th Max Madden 2:17.65
Womens 200 Yard IM
2nd Rachel Armstrong 2:13.37
11th Blair Bernhardt 2:25.10
Mens 50 Yard Freestyle
15th Brian Thornton 24.63
Womens 50 Yard Freestyle
6th Savanah McGrath 26.10
19th Hannah Brown 27.26
Mens 100 Yard Butterfly
10th Noah Yanchulis 59.59
14th Hayden Binnix 1:01.65
Womens 100 Yard Butterfly
5th Savanah McGrath 1:02.98
8th Nikki Brandemarte 1:04.67
Mens 100 Yard Freestyle
7th Cody Edwards 51.74
17th Noah Yanchulis 54.65
Womens 100 Yard Freestyle
15th Blair Bernhardt 59.92
21st Nikki Brandemarte 1:00.88
Mens 500 Yard Freestyle
1st James Robichaud 4:50.11
3rd Vadim Jacobson 5:02.28
Womens 500 Yard Freestyle
5th Jackie Shrader 5:24.71
11th Alden Bauman 5:42.11
Mens 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
8th Hayden Binnix, Noah Yanchulis, Max Madden, Brian Thornton
Womens 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
8th Hannah Brown, Blair Bernhardt, Lauren Fogarty, Nikki Brandemarte
Mens 100 Yard Backstroke
3rd Cody Edwards 56.63
17th Chris Dell 1:04.42
Womens 100 Yard Backstroke
11th Macel Reising 1:07.00
16th Chelsey Owens 1:08.74
Mens 100 Yard Breaststroke
4th David Thornton 1:07.12
7th Brian Thornton 1:10.33
Womens 100 Yard Breaststroke
2nd Rachel Armstrong 1:09.78
Mens 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd Cody Edwards, Noah Yanchulis, Vadim Jacobson, James Robichaud
Womens 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
7th Savanah McGrath, Blair Bernhardt, Jackie Shrader, Rachel Armstrong.
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here