SPHS Athletes Celebrate “Signing Day”

Posted

Severna Park High School athletes gathered at Benfield Sportscenter in Millersville on May 5 for a parent-organized Division III signing day.

The 18 athletes represented the sports of basketball, cross country, football, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, track and field, volleyball and wrestling.

The signing day provided athletes with a chance to celebrate the next chapter of their athletic pursuits while also reflecting on their high school accomplishments.

“I wish every moment could last a lifetime,” said wrestler Ty Broadway, who looks forward to competing at the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown. “Having that chance to wrestle so many people … just felt really good. I also enjoyed just being able to teach freshmen who will soon be sophomores and having an impact on their lives.”

Ally Fletcher and Siena DeCicco said their volleyball seasons for club and high school both ended the same week.

“It’s crazy that it’s going to be over,” DeCicco said.

Fletcher will play volleyball at University of Mary Washington in Virginia. She called it “the perfect school for me.”

“I really wanted a good science program because I want to go pre-med, and I just fell in love with the campus when I went,” Fletcher said. “And the team was so inviting and welcoming and it felt like home.”

DeCicco always knew she wanted to attend a smaller school in the Northeast, which led her to Salve Regina University in Rhode Island.

“I went to visit the campus and I absolutely loved it; it’s right on the ocean,” she said.

Signing day was a bittersweet moment for all the Falcon athletes.

“It’s also surreal that high school is over and we’re going to college,” Fletcher said. “It’s a big next step.

Signing Day Athletes

Basketball: Hunter Roberts, Mitchell College

Cross Country/Track and Field: Abigail Weist, The University of Alabama in Huntsville

Cross Country: Carson Sloat, U.S. Naval Academy

Football: Braden Layne, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Football: Jimmy Patz, U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Lacrosse: Charlie Evans, University of Lynchburg

Lacrosse: Kyle Griffith, U.S. Air Force Academy

Soccer: Kyle Ernest, Hood College

Soccer: Leah Meyers, York College

Soccer: Olivia Nicholson, Eastern University

Soccer: Sydney Park, U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Soccer: Ella Raines, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Softball: Mckenzie Rice, Emerson College

Swimming: Sophie Patz, Stevens Institute of Technology

Track and Field: Molly Antinucci, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Volleyball: Ally Fletcher, University of Mary Washington

Volleyball: Siena DeCicco, Salve Regina University

Wrestling: Ty Broadway, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment